top of page
welcome_wide_strip.jpg

Fixtures

Here is the fixtures list for the Norfolk League matches to be played in the 2024 season.  Details of the in-house league matches and the September Cup will appear later. You can download the latest fixtures list here

Please note that due to the effects of the recent bad weather, the opening of the green has been put back by a week. ​ The opening, and the match for the Marjon Trophy, will now take place on Saturday, April 27th - 1.30pm for a 2pm start.

The Wilson Pairs match, which was to have been on the 27th, will be rescheduled.


To contact our fixtures secretary please scroll down to the bottom of this page.

LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR 2024 
 

3-W = NORFOLK COUNTY 3-WOOD LEAGUE
NWT = NORTH WALSHAM TRIPLES LEAGUE
BRD = BROADLAND LEAGUE, DIVISION ONE (2-wood)
YAR = YARMOUTH LEAGUE, DIVISION TWO (2-wood)


APRIL

SAT 27      GREEN OPENING/MARJON TROPHY             HOME     1.30/2PM
 

TUE 30      CAISTER A                                   3-W             AWAY      6.45
                 

MAY

WED O1     P. HEIGHAM                                 NWT            HOME     6.45
THU 02      AYLSHAM                                    NWT            HOME     6.45
FRI 03       HAPPISBURGH                            BRD            AWAY      7PM

TUE 07      ORMESBY REDS                          3-W             HOME     6.45
WED O8     S'BURGH/DILHAM                      BRD             HOME     7PM
THU O9      LACON CUP TBA                                                             6.30
FRI 10        BLOFIELD HTH                            YAR             HOME     7PM

MON 13      LUDHAM                                      BRD            HOME     7PM
TUE 14       BRADWELL EAGLES                   3-W             AWAY     6.45
WED 15      NEW RD, N WALSH                     NWT            AWAY     6.45
THU 16       FILBY    WATERING BOWL CUP                     HOME     6.30
FRI 17         MUNDESLEY                               NWT           HOME     6.45

MON 20      RUNHAM                                      BRD           HOME     7PM
TUE 21       P. HEIGHAM ROBINS                    3-W           HOME     6.45
WED 22      ROLLESBY                                    BRD           HOME     7PM
THU 23       DONNY PEARCE TROPHY                              BYE     
FRI 24         GORLESTON BC                          YAR            AWAY     7PM

TUE 28       MARTHAM HAWKS                      3-W            AWAY     6.45
WED 29      BARTON TURF                              NWT          HOME     6.45
THU 30       LACON CUP TBA                                                            6.30
FRI 31        CAISTER B                                     YAR          HOME      7PM

JUNE

MON 03       RUNHAM                                     BRD CUP    AWAY     7PM
TUE 04        GORLESTON TIGERS                  3-W             HOME    6.45
WED 05       WELLESLEY                                YAR             HOME    7PM
THU 06        HICKLING OR FILBY VS ORMESBY OR  GORLESTON
                     WATERING BOWL CUP               HOME                        7PM
FRI 07          BARTON TURN                           NWT CUP   HOME     6.45

MON 10       STALHAM                                    BRD            HOME     7PM
THU 13        HICKLING VS BURLINGHAM OR WELLESLEY

                    DONNY PEARCE TROPHY                               HOME     7PM
FRI 14         BARTON TURF                            NWT             AWAY      6.45

MON 17       P. HEIGHAM                                NWT             AWAY     6.45
TUE 18        CAISTER A                                  3-W              HOME     6.45
WED 19       NEW ROAD, N WALSHAM          NWT            HOME      6.45
THU 20        LACON CUP TBA                                            HOME      7PM
FRI 21         LUDHAM                                     NWT             AWAY      6.45
SAT 22        BAR-B-QUE                                                            1.30/2PM

MON 24       FILBY                                          YAR              HOME    7PM
TUE 25        ORMSBEY REDS                        3-W              AWAY     6.45
WED 26       HORNING                                    NWT            AWAY     6.45
THU 27        WATERING BOWL CUP  3RD TBA                 AWAY    7PM
FRI 28         S'BURGH/DILHAM                     BRD             AWAY    7PM


JULY

MON 01       BROADLAND CUP TBA            
                    AYLSHAM                                   NWT             AWAY     6.45
TUE 02        BRADWELL EAGLES                 3-W              HOME     6.45
WED 03       HAPPISBURGH                          NWT             HOME     6.45
THU 04        DONNY PEARCE TROPHY TBA                                     7PM
FRI 05         COLTISHALL            RND 2 NWT CUP            HOME     6.45
                    ROLLESBY                                 BRD              AWAY     7PM

MON 08       STALHAM                                  BRD              AWAY     7PM
TUE 09        P. HEIGHAM ROBINS                  3-W             AWAY     6.45
WED 10       P. HEIGHAM                               BRD             HOME     7PM
THU 11       S'BURGH/DILHAM                    NWT             HOME     6.45
FRI 12         COLTISHALL          RND 2 NWT CUP             AWAY     6.45
SAT 13        BAR-B-QUE                                                           1.30/2PM

MON 15       FILBY                                         YAR              AWAY     7PM
TUE 16        MARTHAM HAWKS                  3-W               HOME     6.45
WED 17       BLOFIELD HTH                          YAR              AWAY     7PM
THU 18       RUNHAM                                    YAR              HOME     7PM
FRI 19         WELLESLEY                              YAR               AWAY     7PM
SAT 20        LACON CUP FINAL (IF THROUGH) - VENUE TBA        6.30

MON 22       LUDHAM                                    BRD              AWAY     7PM
TUE 23        GORLESTON TIGERS                3-W               AWAY     6.45
WED 24       BARTON TURF                          NWT              AWAY     6.45
THU 25       MUNDESLEY                              NWT              AWAY     6.45
FRI 26         COLTISHALL                              NWT              HOME     6.45
SAT 27        WATERING BOWL FINAL(IF THROUGH) - VENUE TBA 

         

MON 29       HAPPISBURGH                         NWT              AWAY     6.45
                    RUNHAM                                   BRD               AWAY     7PM
WED 31       BURLINGHAM                            YAR              HOME     7PM

AUGUST

THU 01        RUNHAM                                    YAR               AWAY     6.30
FRI 02         LUDHAM OR MUNDESLEY NWT CUP
                    (IF THROUGH)                                                   HOME    6.30
SAT 03        BAR-B-QUE                                                         1.302/2PM

MON 05       P. HEIGHAM                               BRD               AWAY     6.30
WED 07       ORMESBY                                  YAR               HOME     6.30
THU 08       LUDHAM                                     NWT             HOME     6.30
FRI 09        S'BURGH/DILHAM                     NWT              AWAY     6.30

                   LUDHAM OR MUNDESLEY NWT CUP                     
                   
(IF THROUGH)                                                   AWAY    6.30

TUE 13       COLTISHALL                               NWT              AWAY     6.30
WED 14      ORMESBY                                   YAR               AWAY     6.30
THU 15       HORNING                                    NWT             HOME     6.30
FRI 16        BURLINGHAM                             YAR               AWAY     6.30

                 

MON 19      HAPPISBURGH                          BRD              HOME     6.30
TUE 20       CAISTER B                                  YAR               AWAY     6.30
FRI 23        GORLESTON BC                         YAR               HOME     6.30

SEPTEMBER

SUN 01       NWT FINAL AT SMALLBURGH    (IF THROUGH)         10AM

DATE TBA   DONNY PEARCE TROPHY FINAL AT MARTHAM 

bowls4web1.jpg

Contact our fixtures secretary:

Stuart Elliott

01493 740909

stuart_elliott@btinternet.com

Our sponsors include:

goodley final.jpg
touches_final.jpg
logo test 1_edited.jpg
bottom of page